Speaker List

Keynote Speakers:


Edward Thomas Morehouse, Jr.

Edward Thomas Morehouse, Jr.

Acting Assistant Secretary of Defense, Operational Energy Plans and Programs
US Department of Defense

Javier Saade

Javier Saade

Associate Administrator
SBA Office of Investment and Innovation

Honorable Katherine  Hammack

Honorable Katherine Hammack

Assistant Secretary of the Army (Installations, Energy & Environment)
US Army

Anthony Knight

Anthony Knight

Associate Commissioner for Innovation Development (Acting)
USPTO

Melanie Johnson

Melanie Johnson

Electrical Engineer, Energy Branch
U. S. Army

Alan Nanco

Alan Nanco

Manager, Military and Energy Systems Analysis
Sandia National Laboratories

Jon Powers

Jon Powers

Managing Director, Federal Energy
Bloom Energy

Elissa (Lisa) Sobolewski

Elissa (Lisa) Sobolewski

SBIR Program Director
Department of Homeland Security (DHS)

Tim Greeff

Tim Greeff

Executive Director
National Security Technology Accelerator (NSTXL)

Dale Cope

Dale Cope

Director of Industry Assistance
Texas A&M Engineering Experiment Station

Joseph Kopser

Joseph Kopser

Co-Chairman (LTC, US Army, Ret)
Defense Energy Summit

Neal Kohl

Director, Innovation and New Technology
Dell

K. Lance Anderson

K. Lance Anderson

Attorney
Greenberg Traurig, LLP

Key Speakers and Panelists Include:


Tracy Frost

Tracy Frost

Deputy Administrator, DoD SBIR/STTR Programs
US Department of Defense

Murali Nair

Murali Nair

SBIR/STTR Cluster Leader, Electronics, Information and Communications Technology (EI)
National Science Foundation

Becky Aistrup

Becky Aistrup

Principal Consultant
BBC Entrepreneurial Training & Consulting

Casey Harness

Casey Harness

Small Business Development Manager
OCAST

Alice Madden

Alice Madden

Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Intergovernmental & External Affairs
US Department of Energy

Bonny Heet

Bonny Heet

SBIR Program Manager
United States Special Operations Command (USSOCOM)

Prakash Balan

Prakash Balan

Program Director
National Science Foundation

Ed Jameson

Ed Jameson

CPA, Managing Partner
Jameson & Company LLC

Dan Sharp

Dan Sharp

Associate Vice President for Research
University of Texas-Austin

John Pucci

John Pucci

Operations Manager, SBIR
US Army SBIR

Christopher Gladbach

Christopher Gladbach

Senior Associate
Orrick

Jennifer Rocha

Jennifer Rocha

Director, Strategic Development
TechConnect

Robert Slocum

Robert Slocum

Chairman and Chief Technical Officer
Polatomic, Inc.

Ray Friesenhahn

Ray Friesenhahn

Advanced Technology Scout, SBIR & Technology Transition Manager
TechLink

Michael Wu

Michael Wu

Advocacy Policy Director
Truman National Security Project & Center for National Policy

Bill Flores

Bill Flores

Congressman (TX-17)
U.S. House of Representatives

Jason Stamp

Jason Stamp

Distinguished Member, Technical Staff, Military & Energy Systems Analysis
Sandia National Laboratories

Nicole Kaufman-Dyess

Nicole Kaufman-Dyess

Fellow, Office of Sustainability
City of Raleigh

Richard Kidd IV

Richard Kidd IV

Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Army (Energy & Sustainability)
US Army

Erica He

Vice President, Strategic Business Development
Innovation Core SEI, Inc, A Sumitomo Electric Company

David Sikora

David Sikora

Program Manager SBIR/STTR
Air Force

Melissa Wong

Melissa Wong

Program Manager, SBIR
US Department of Transportation

Bram Reinders


Alliander

Ron Baker

Ron Baker

Distinguished Engineer Chief Architect for Smarter Cities & Operations
IBM

Rudy Wynter

Rudy Wynter

President – FERC Regulated Businesses
National Grid

Dave Belote

Dave Belote

Senior Vice President
Cassidy & Associates

Chris O'Gwin

Chris O'Gwin

Program Manager, SBIR/STTR
US Department of Energy (DOE)

Rick Shindell

Rick Shindell

President
Zyn Systems

John Williams

John Williams

Director, Navy SBIR/STTR Programs
U.S. Navy

John Finnegan

John Finnegan

Lead Attorney, Clean Energy Program
Environmental Defense Fund

Jaime Durley

Jaime Durley

Deputy Regional Inspector General
HHS Office of Inspector General

Andrea Marr

Andrea Marr

Owner
Wedge Consulting

Russell Farmer

Russell Farmer

Co-Founder
ReliAscent LLC

Steve McCain

Steve McCain

Senior Director, Defense and Energy Policy Group
K&L Gates LLP

Christopher Zember

Christopher Zember

Director, Information Analysis Centers
Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense, Research and Engineering, DOD

Vinod Veedu

Vinod Veedu

Director of Strategic Initiatives
Oceanit

Larry Pollack

Larry Pollack

SBIR Program Manager
DTRA

Robert Griffin

Robert Griffin

Executive Director, Renewable Energy Program Office
US Navy

Bruce Nordman

Bruce Nordman

Research Scientist
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Sherry Kobus

Sherry Kobus

Small Business Program Manager
DCAA-Audit Liaison Division

Kris Bergman

Kris Bergman

Grants and Contracts Management Consultant
BBC Entrepreneurial Training & Consulting

Jane Muir

Jane Muir

President
AUTM

Matthew Portnoy

Matthew Portnoy

NIH SBIR/STTR Program Manager
National Institutes of Health

Gretchen Martens

Gretchen Martens

CEO
The Veteran Lady Enterprises

Stephanie Kline

Stephanie Kline

Partnerships and Alliances Analyst
Environmental Defense Fund

Kelly Wright

Kelly Wright

Director
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA)

Sean Mitchem

Sean Mitchem

Principal Analyst, Security and Energy Systems
Southwest Research Institute

Ryan Umstattd

Ryan Umstattd

Senior Commercialization Advisor
Advanced Research Projects Agency-Energy (ARPA-E)

John Gardner

Director of the CAES Energy Efficiency Research Institute
Boise State University

Terry Martin

Esri US Air Force Installations and Environment Senior Account Manager
Esri

Bart  Bohn

Bart Bohn

ATI IT and Wireless Incubator
Austin Technology Incubator

Shannon Strank

Shannon Strank

Assistant Director
University of Texas, Center for Electromechanics

David Barr

David Barr

Director of Federal Projects
Burns & McDonnell Engineering Company, Inc.

Kevin Johnson

Kevin Johnson

Director of Federal Business Development
Canadian Solar Inc.

Mike Mazzocco

Mike Mazzocco

President & CEO
Alytic, Inc.

April Richards

April Richards

Program Manager, SBIR
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA)

Mary Delahunty

Mary Delahunty


Invocon, Inc.

Rich Wolfert

Rich Wolfert

National Operations Manager-Federal Energy
Siemens

Lisa Kurek

Lisa Kurek

Managing Partner
BBC Entrepreneurial Training & Consulting

Duncan McGhee

Duncan McGhee


Texas Veterans Commission



*Invited. All Department of Defense speakers are subject to budget travel changes.

© Copyright 2014 TechConnect. All Rights Reserved. Disclaimer
All Department of Defense speakers are subject to budget travel changes.