Speaker List

Keynote Speakers:


Honorable Sharon Burke

Honorable Sharon Burke

Assistant Secretary of Defense for Operational Energy Plans and Programs
US Department of Defense

Honorable Katherine  Hammack

Honorable Katherine Hammack

Assistant Secretary of the Army (Installations, Energy & Environment)
US Army

Jonathan Powers

Jonathan Powers

Federal Environmental Executive
The White House

Michael T. McCaul

Michael T. McCaul

Congressman (TX-10)
U.S. House of Representatives

John Carter

John Carter

Congressman (TX-31)
U.S. House of Representatives

Christopher Smith

Christopher Smith

Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary and Acting Assistant Secretary for Fossil Energy
US Department of Energy

Major General Anthony R. Ierardi

Major General Anthony R. Ierardi

Commanding General, 1st Calvary Division, Fort Hood, Texas
US Army

Colonel Jim Caley

Colonel Jim Caley

Director, Expeditionary Energy Office
US Marine Corps

Captain James Goudreau

Captain James Goudreau

Director, Navy Energy Coordination Office
US Navy

Colonel Tracy R. Norris

Colonel Tracy R. Norris

Director, Construction and Facilities Management Office
Texas Army National Guard

William Bryan

William Bryan

Deputy Assistant Secretary for Infrastructure Security and Energy Restoration
US Department of Energy

Bill Flores

Bill Flores

Congressman (TX-17)
U.S. House of Representatives

Joseph Kopser

Joseph Kopser

Co-Chairman (LTC, US Army, Ret)
Defense Energy Summit

LTC Keith  Matiskella

LTC Keith Matiskella

Chief of Requirements, Rapid Equipping Force
US Army

Key Speakers and Panelists Include:


David Barr

David Barr

Director of Federal Projects
Burns & McDonnell Engineering Company, Inc.

Lieutenant Colonel Bruce Bartholomew

Lieutenant Colonel Bruce Bartholomew

Joint Petroleum Officer, Directorate of Logistics, Engineering, and Security Assistance
USAF, US PACOM

Scott Bates

Scott Bates

President
Truman National Security Project

Brian Brown

Brian Brown

Chief of Strategic Asset Utilization Division
US Air Force

Mark Bruce

Mark Bruce

Principal
Stratus Energy Group

Nate Butler

Nate Butler

Manager of Federal Programs
SunEdison

Amanda Cambre

Amanda Cambre

Energy Manager
Texas Army National Guard

Chris Cassidy

National Business Renewable Energy Advisor
USDA

David Chiesa

David Chiesa

S&C Electric
Manager – Business Development

Phyllis Cuttino

Phyllis Cuttino

Director, Clean Energy
The Pew Charitable Trusts

Ann Davlin

Ann Davlin

Director of Development
Carbon War Room

Brian Dosa

Brian Dosa

Director of Public Works, Fort Hood, Texas
US Army

Scott Elrod

Scott Elrod

Vice President, Hardware Systems Laboratory
PARC

Steven Fernandez

Steven Fernandez

Lead, Climate and Critical Infrastructure Impacts
Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Daryll Fogal

Daryll Fogal

Senior Vice President & Chief Technology Officer, Electrical Sector
Eaton

Jim Francfort

Jim Francfort

Principal Investigator, DOE Advanced Vehicle Testing Activity
Idaho National Laboratory

Ryan Franks

Ryan Franks

Technical Program Manager
National Electrical Manufacturers Association (NEMA)

Evan Gaddis

Evan Gaddis

President and CEO
National Electrical Manufacturers Association (NEMA)

Patricia (Patti) Glaza

Patricia (Patti) Glaza

Principal
Arsenal Venture Partners

Steve Gorin

Steve Gorin

Director, Department of Defense Energy Programs
National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL)

LTC Boris Hall

LTC Boris Hall

Chief, Operational Energy Cell
CASCOM

John Handy

John Handy

Federal Business Development Manager
REC Solar

Ned Harvey

Ned Harvey

Managing Director
Rocky Mountain Institute (RMI)

Darrell Hayslip

Darrell Hayslip

Chairman of the Board
Electricity Storage Association

Robert Hebner

Robert Hebner

Director
Center for Electromechanics, The University of Texas at Austin

Neil Hughes

Neil Hughes

Head of Technology
National Grid

Mitch Jacobson

Mitch Jacobson

Co-Director
ATI Clean Energy Incubator IC2 Institute, The University of Texas at Austin

Evan Jones

Evan Jones

Energy and Environment Manager, Defense, Homeland, and Special Programs
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Burke Kascha-Hare

Burke Kascha-Hare

Director of Federal Business Development
REC Solar

John Kelly

John Kelly

Executive Director
Perfect Power Institute

Stephanie Kline

Stephanie Kline

Program Associate, Smart Power Program
Environmental Defense Fund

COL Russell Lachance

COL Russell Lachance

Academy Professor, Deputy Head
US Military Academy-West Point

Matthew Laudon

Matthew Laudon

Executive Director
Clean Technology and Sustainable Industries Organization (CTSI)

Rich Leshner

Rich Leshner

Program Executive, SBIR/STTR Program
NASA

Matthew Maroon

Matthew Maroon

Director of Product Management
GE Energy Storage

Terry Maynard

Terry Maynard

Business Development Executive
Argonne National Laboratory

Mike Mazzocco

Mike Mazzocco

President and CEO
Alytic, Inc.

Steve McCain

Steve McCain

Senior Director, Defense and Energy Policy Group
K&L Gates LLP

David Minster

David Minster

Manager of Wind Energy Technologies
Sandia National Laboratories

Sean Mitchem

Sean Mitchem

Principal Analyst, Security and Energy Systems
Southwest Research Institute

Alan Nanco

Alan Nanco

Manager, Military and Energy Systems Analysis
Sandia National Laboratories

Chris O Gwin

Chris O Gwin

Program Manager, SBIR/STTR
US Department of Energy (DOE)

Stella Maris  Oggianu

Stella Maris Oggianu

Project Leader
United Technologies Research Corporation

Scott Provinse

Scott Provinse

Director of Government Programs
SunEdison

Mayor Chris Rey

Mayor Chris Rey

Mayor, Town of Spring Lake, North Carolina
Truman Fellow; Operation Free

Christopher Rinaldi

Christopher Rinaldi

Program Administrator
US Department of Defense (DOD) SBIR-STTR

Jennifer Rocha

Jennifer Rocha

Director, Strategic Development
TechConnect

George Roe

George Roe

Research Professor
Alaska Center for Energy and Power

Paul Roege (Col, US Army, Ret)

Paul Roege (Col, US Army, Ret)

Senior Program Manager
Idaho National Laboratory

Ross Roley

Ross Roley

Senior Military Analyst, Energy Office
US Pacific Command (PACOM)

Jason Stamp

Jason Stamp

Distinguished Member, Technical Staff, Military & Energy Systems Analysis
Sandia National Laboratories

Kurt Stogdill

Kurt Stogdill

Solar Program Manager
Austin Energy

Shannon Strank

Shannon Strank

Assistant Director
University of Texas, Center for Electromechanics

Richard Turner

Richard Turner

Assistant Vice President - Corporate Development
El Paso Electric Company

Kevin Vaughn

National Account Manager- Federal Energy Solutions
Schneider Electric

Andrew Wakefield

Andrew Wakefield

Director of Government Solutions
Lutron

Michael Webber

Michael Webber

Deputy Director
The Energy Institute, The University of Texas-Austin

John Williams

John Williams

Director, Navy SBIR/STTR Programs
US Navy

Bob  Wilson (LTG, USA Retired)

Bob Wilson (LTG, USA Retired)

Director, Federal Government Segment
Eaton Corporation

Rich Wolfert

Rich Wolfert

National Operations Manager-Federal Energy
Siemens

John Woody

John Woody

Investment Structuring Manager
Chevron Energy Services

Michael Wu

Michael Wu

Advocacy Policy Director
Truman National Security Project & Center for National Policy

Christopher Zember

Christopher Zember

Director, DoD Information Analysis Centers
Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense, Research and Engineering, DOD



*Invited. All Department of Defense speakers are subject to budget travel changes.

© Copyright 2014 TechConnect. All Rights Reserved. Disclaimer
All Department of Defense speakers are subject to budget travel changes.